The Cyclopedia of New Zealand [Otago & Southland Provincial Districts]
Contents
-
- [covers]
- [title page]
- Preface
- Indices
- General Index
- [frontispiece]
- Otago Provincial District
- Otago Provincial District
- [Otago Provicial District]
- Before The Settlement
- Comparisons p. 5
- Boundaries and Area p. 7
- Mountains p. 8
- Valleys and plains p. 10
- Rivers And Harbours
- Lakes p. 12
- Forests p. 13
- Communication
- Local Government
- Education
- Ecclesiastical p. 19
- Agricultural And Pastoral p. 20
- Industrial p. 23
- Mining p. 25
- Commercial p. 27
- Towns p. 28
- Scenery And Climate p. 29
- The Future
- Superintendents Of Otago
- [Otago Provicial District]
- City Of Dunedin
- [Dunedin City]
- [introduction] p. 38
- Population p. 39
- Climate And Health
- Architecture p. 41
- Water Supply And Drainage p. 42
- Recreation Reserves
- Harbour Excursions
- Excursions By Rail p. 44
- Angling p. 46
- Libraries, Galleries And Baths
- Boating p. 48
- Drives
- Walks p. 49
- Cycling p. 50
- Tides And Shipping
- Railways p. 51
- Tramcars, Cabs, Etc p. 54
- Trade And The Outlook
- Old Dunedin
- Otago Members Of The Legislative Council
-
Former Otago Legislative Councillors
- [introduction]
- The Hon. Sir Francis Dillon Bell
- The Hon. John Hyde Harris p. 77
- The Hon. Andrew Buchanan
- The Hon. Sir James Prendergast
- The Hon. J. Rolland
- The Hon. Alfred Rowland Chetham Strode
- The Hon. Matthew Holmes
- The Hon. John McLean p. 78
- Major The Hon. Sir John Larkins Cheese Richardson
- The Hon. James Paterson
- The Hon. Robert Campbell
- The Hon. Captain Thomas Fraser
- The Hon. William Hunter Reynolds
- The Hon. Richard Oliver
- The Hon. John Bathgate
- The Hon. S. E. Shrimski p. 79
- The Hon. William Downie Stewart
- The Hon. James Fulton
- Mr. John MacGregor
- Dunedin City And Suburban Members Of The House Of Representatives p. 81
- Dunedin City and Suburban Ex-members of the House of Representatives
- Foreign Consuls
- Dunedin Corporation
-
Ex Mayors
- [prefatory note]
- Mr. William Mason
- The Hon John Hyde Harris
- Mr. Thomas Birch
- Mr. Henry Smith Fish
- Mr Andrew Mercer
- Mr. Keith Ramsay p. 103
- Mr. Henry John Walter
- Mr. Charles Stephen Reeves
- Mr. Richard Henry Leary
- Mr. Archibald Hilson Ross
- Mr. James Gore
- Mr. John Bryce Thomson
- Mr. William Parker Street
- Mr. Arthur Scoullar p. 104
- Mr. John Barnes
- Mr. William Dawson, J. P
- The Hon. Hugh Gourley
- Mr. John Roberts
- Mr. John Carroll
- Mr. Charles Robert Chapman p. 105
- Mr. Charles Haynes, J. P
- Mr. Nathaniel Young Armstrong Wales
- Mr. Edward Bowes Cargill, J. P
- Mr. William Swan p. 106
- Mr. Robert Chisholm, J. P
- Mr. George Lyon Denniston, J.P
- Mr. James Alexander Park
-
Ex-Councillors p. 108
- [prefatory note] p. 108
- Mr. John Griffen
- Mr. Edward Chalmers
- Mr. John Hadden Barr
- Mr. Alexander Carrick
- Mr. David Ross
- Mr. Thomas Birch
- Mr. Henry Driver
- Mr. James Turner
- Mr. John Barnes
- Mr. Henry Smith Fish
- Mr. William Towers p. 109
- Mr. Job Wain
- Mr. Benjamin Bagley
- Mr. Robert Smith Dods
- Mr. John Simpson
- Mr. Louis Thoneman
- Mr. Thomas Merrett Wilkinson
- Mr. John Carroll. J.P
- Mr. Edward McGlashan
- Mr. Henry John Walter
- Mr. Edward Bowes Cargill
- Mr. Alexander Hill Jack
- Mr. Frank Porter Mansfield p. 110
- Mr. Andrew Mercer
- Mr. James Wilson
- Mr. James Winter
- Mr. Alexander Robert Livingston
- Mr. William Henry Neale
- Mr. Keith Ramsay
- Mr. Robert Rossbotham
- Mr. William Woodland, J. P
- Mr. Albert Beck
- Mr. Alexander Burt
- Mr. Evan Prosser
- Mr. Charles Stephen Reeves, J.P
- Mr. William Barron
- Mr. John Grant
- Mr. Peter Gibson
- Mr. Bernard Isaac
- Mr. John Marshall Brown
- Mr. Daniel Campbell
- Mr. Frederick Revans Chapman
- Mr. Richard Henry Leary
- Mr. James Mollison
- Mr. John Tonkin Roberts
- Mr. Edmund E. C. Quick
- Mr. John Bryce Thomson
- Mr. William Wright
- Mr. George Morrison Barr
- Mr. Joseph Sykes Webb
- Mr. George Mingay Aldrich
- Mr. James Doughty
- Mr. Andrew Mckinnon
- Mr. Archibald Hilson Ross
- Mr. James Allen
- Mr. William Gilchrist
- Mr. Gilbert Crerar Matheson
- Mr. Thomas Thompson Ritchee
- Mr. William Parker Street p. 112
- Mr. George Blyth
- Mr. George Eliot Eliot
- Mr. Michael Fagan
- Mr. Arthur Scoullar
- Mr. John Guthrie
- Mr. Donald Mckenzie Spedding
- Mr. Robert A. Dick
- Mr. George Munro
- Mr. Robert Kinniburgh Murray
- Mr. James Robin
- Mr. John Barron
- Mr. Alexander Cairns
- Mr. George Esther
- Mr. John Mathews
- Mr. John Alexander Barr
- Mr. William Dawson, J.P
- Mr. James Gunn Cramond
- The Hon. Hugh Gourley p. 113
- Dr. John Hislop, LL.D
- The Hon. Alfred Lee Smith
- Mr. Mark Sinclair
- Mr. Henry Frederick Hardy, J.P
- Mr. Alfred Charles Kimbell
- Mr. Abraham Solomon, J.P
- Mr. Mark Cohen
- Mr. Charles Haynes
- Mr. Peter McGregor
- Mr. William Swan
- Mr. C. R. Chapman
- Mr. John Toomey
- Mr. William Owen
- Mr. Archibald Morrison
- Mr. N. Y. A. Wales
- Mr. Robert Chisholm, J.P
- Mr. Charles Magnus Mouat
- Mr. George Lyon Denniston, J.P p. 114
- Mr. P. Miller
- Mr. James Alexander Park
- Mr. Alexander George Christopher
- Mr. Edward Howlison
- Mr. Thomas Scott
- Mr. Henry Edward Muir, J.P
- Mr. Thomas Alfred Maitland
-
Otago Harbour Board
- Otago Harbour Board
- The Hon. Hugh Gourley p. 118
- Mr. James Robin
- Mr. James Taylor Mackerras
- Mr. Thomas Ross
- The Hon. David Pinkerton
- The Hon. Thomas Fergus
- Mr. Edward Fawns Duthie
- Mr. William Dawson p. 120
- Mr. John Thomson
- Mr. E. G. Allen
- Mr. John Watson
- Mr. Alexander Campbell Begg
- Mr. William Barclay, J.P
- Mr. George Simpson
- Mr. Thomas Harold Rawson
- Captain D. McCallum
- Dunedin Licensing Committee
- Dunedin Drainage And Sewerage Board
-
Gardens And Reserves p. 125
- Dunedin p. 125
- Mr. David Tannock
- Military
- [introduction] p. 126
- [Commanding Officers of the Otago Military and Volunteer District]
- N.Z.G.A. Volunteers
- No. 2 Company N.Z.G.A. Volunteers
- No. 3 Company N.Z.G.A. Volunteers
- B Battery N.Z. Field Artillery p. 129
- No. 2 Company N.Z. Engineer Volunteers
- Dunedin Bearer Corps
- Dunedin Garrison Band
- First Regiment Otago Mounted Rifles
- The Otago Hussars
- First Batallion Otago Rifle Volunteers p. 131
- The Dunedin City Guards
- North Dunedin Rifles
- Dunedin Highland Rifles
- Dunedin City Rifles
- Dunedin Rifle Volunteer Corps
- Wakari Rifles
- Caversham Rifles
- Green Island Rifles p. 134
- Medical Staff Officer — Brigade Surgeon - Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Archibald de Lautour
- Active List
- First Battalion Otago Defence Cadets
- Dunedin Engineer Cadet Corps p. 135
- Caversham Rifle Cadet Corps
- Wakari Rifle Cadets
- General Government Institutions
- [introduction]
- Post Office
- Telegraph Office
- Customhouse
- Crown Lands Office p. 138
- Advances To Settlers — Advances to Settlers Office
- Land Transfer Department p. 140
- Public Trust Office
- Inspection Of Machinery p. 141
- Stock Department
- Births, Deaths, And Marriages p. 142
- Police Department
- District Gaol
- Official Assignee
- Public Works Department
- Inspector Of Factories' Office — Insepctor of Factories' Office p. 143
- Labour Deparment
- Mines Department
- Patent Office — The Patent Office
- Weights And Measures' Office
- Health Department p. 144
- Tourist Office — The Government Tourist Office
- Railway Department
- Hillside Workshops
-
Charitable Institutions
- [introduction]
- United Districts of Central Otago, Tuapeka, and Otago Charitable aid Board
- Otago District Hospital Board
- Mr. Peter Miller
- Dunedin Hospital
- Dr. Arthur James Hall p. 146
- Dr. Francis Rudolph Hotop
- Mr. Thomas Colin Thwaites
- Miss Isabella Fraser
- Mr. Andrew Burns
- Mr. John Ainslte Torrance
- Seacliff Lunatic Asylum
- Dr. Frederick Truby King p. 148
- The Caversham Industrial School
- Mr. George Melville Burlinson p. 149
- Mr. David William Murray Burn
- Otago Benevolent Institution
- Mr. Peter Treseder
- Mr. James Hazlett
- Mr. Alfred Clulee p. 150
- The Dunedin Benevolent Institution Home
- Mr. Edward John Mee
- Mrs. Mee
- The Dunedin Sailors' Rest
- Mr. Alexander Robertson Falconer
- The Orokonui Home
- Dr David Gault
- Mr. George Chapman
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical
- [introduction]
- The History of The Presbyterain Church
- The First Church of Otago p. 175
- Mr. Jesse Timson
- The Rev. Thomas Burns
- Knox Church p. 176
- The Rev. William Hewitson
- Mr. Arthur James Barth
- The Rev. Donald Macnaughton Stuart
- St. Andrew's Church p. 178
- The Rev. Rutherford Waddell
- Mr. J. M. Lomas
- St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. Isaac Kirker McIntyre
- The Andersons Bay Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. Andrew Cameron
- The Caversham Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. Daniel Dutton
- The First Portion
- The Rev. R. R. M. Sutherland p. 179
- The Mornington Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. William Scorgie
- The North East Valley Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. David Borrie
- The South Dunedin Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. Robert Mackie
- The Roslyn Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. James Chisholm
- The Chinese Mission
- The Rev. Alexander Don
- Bishop Selwyn
- The Most Rev. Samuel Tarrat Nevill
- St. Paul's Cathedral
- The Venerable Christopher Gerard Robinson
- Mr. William Edward Taylor p. 182
- All Saints' Church
- The Very Rev. Dean Fetchett
- St. Matthew's Church, Dunedin
- The Rev. W. Curzon-Siggers
- Mr. Alfred William Lilly
- St. Peter's Church p. 183
- The Rev. Canon Bryan M. King
- St. John's Church
- The Rev. Canon Frank Mayne
- St. Mary's Church
- The Rev. C. S. Bowden
- St. Michael's Church
- The Rev. Edgar Ward
- The Dunedin Diocesan Trust Board
- The Settlement Of Otago
- The Right Rev. Michael Verdon p. 185
- The Very Rev. Patrick Murphy
- Mr. Albert Vallis
- St. Patrick's Basilica
- The Introduction Of Methodism
- The Trinity Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. P. W. Fairclough
- Miss Elizabeth Hartley p. 186
- The Wesleyan Mornington Church
- The Rev. T. G. Brooke
- The Dunedin Methodist Central Mission
- The Rev. W. A. Sinclair
- Cargill Road Church
- The Rev. Josiah Ward
- The Roslyn Church
- The Hanover Street Baptist Church
- The Rev. William Hay p. 187
- Mr. H. G. Moore
- About The Year 1870
- The Kaikorai Baptist Church
- The Rev. Matthew James Bowden Bennett
- The North East Valley Baptist Church
- A Meeting To Organise Congregationalism In Otago'
- The Moray Place Congregational Church
- The Rev. William Saunders
- Mr. David Cooke
- The Great King Street Congregational Church
- The Rev. G. Heighway
- The Leith Street Congregational Church
- The Rev. William Simpson Fernine
- The St. Clair Congregational Church
- The Ravensbourne Congregational Church
- The Rev. Frank Nichol
- The Tabernacle, Church Of Christ p. 189
- Evangelist Matthew Wood Green
- Up To The Year
- The Rev. A. T. Chodowski
- The Salvation Army p. 190
- Major Francis Cumming
- The Pilgrims Of Peace
- Dr. Percival Commins, D.M
- The Dunedin Theosophical Society
- Mr. George Richardson
- Mr. Augustus William Maurais
- Late Photographs p. 192
- Social
- Musical
-
Dunedin Newspaper Press
- [introduction]
- “The Otago Daily Times” p. 228
- Mr. George Fenwick p. 229
- Few Colonial Journals p. 230
- Mr. William Fenwick
- The Evening Star Company, Limited
- Mr. John Wesley Jago
- “The Evening Star,”
- Mr. Mark Cohen p. 232
- The History
- “The New Zealand Tablet”
- The “Weekly Budget” p. 233
- Mr. John Smith
- Mr. H. A. Reynolds
- Mr. George Davis
- Late Photos
- Legal
- Medical
-
Banking
- [introduction]
- The Bank Of New South Wales
- Mr. Harry Salmon
- The Bank Of Australasia
- Mr. A. E. S. Carr
- The Union Bank Of Australia, Limited:
- Mr. David Stewart
- Bank Of New Zealand
- Mr. Alexander Michie
- Mr. William Edward Mcadam
- The National Bank Of New Zealand, Limited
- Mr. J. Sinclair Thomson
- The North Dunedin Branch Of The Bank Of New Zealand
- Mr. George Cashmore Israel
- The North Dunedin Branch Of The National Bank Of New Zealand
- Mr. James Macneil Brown
- Dunedin Savings Bank
- Mr. Frederick Smith
- Mr. William Brown Vigers
- Insurance
- Analyst And Scientific Specialist — Mr. George Malcolm Thomson
- Commercial, Industrial And Professional
- [introduction]
- The Dunedin Chamber Of Commerce — The Dunedin Chamber Of Commerce p. 269
- Trade Societies
- Accountants, Auctioneers, Etc
- Architects, Civil Engineers, Etc
- Photographer — Armstrong, Charles
- Pastry Cook And Confectioner — Hutchison, John
- Brewers, Maltsters, Wine And Spirit Merchants
- Builders And Contractors, Etc p. 294
- Coachbuilders And Wheelwrights
- Cordial Manufacturers
- The Dairy Industry p. 300
- Drapers, Clothiers, Etc
- Tailors
-
Financial Institutions
- The Dunedin Starr-Bowkett Building Society
- The Mutual Help Terminating Building Society
- The Otago And Southland Investment Company, Limited;
- Mr. G. H. Moodie
- Otago Traders' Protection Society
- The Perpetual Trustees Estate And Agency Company Of New Zealand, Ltd
- Mr. Walter Hislop p. 311
- Southern Starr-Bowkett Society
- The Trustees, Executors And Agency Company Of New Zealand, Ltd
- Mr. William Laurence Simpson
- The Fuel Trade
- The Furnishing Trade
-
Hotels
- Branson's Hotel
- Caledonian Hotel
- Mr. William Henry Skitch
- Captain Cook Hotel
- Mr. Collie
- The City Hotel
- Mr. William John Waters
- Coffee Palace
- Mr. C. F. Meyer
- Commercial Hotel
- Cornish's Terminus Hotel
- Mr. T. Cornish
- The Crown Hotel
- Mr. P. Keligher
- Excelsior Hotel
- Mr. Roderick Mckenzie p. 318
- The Gladstone Hotel
- Mr. John Collins p. 319
- The Grand Hotel
- Mr. Joseph A. Ainge
- The Oban Hotel
- Mr. Alexander Gray p. 320
- Wain's Hotel
-
Iron And Brass Founders, Etc
- Brinsley and Co
- Burt, A. And T., Ltd
- Mr. Alexander Burt p. 322
- Cossens And Black
- Farra Bros
- Garside, Joseph
- Henry, Charles
- Mr. Charles Henry p. 324
- McGregor, John and Co
- Mr. John Mcgregor
- Mr. Thomas M. Gillies
- Mann, James
- Methven, George, and Co
- Reid And Gray
- Schlaadt Bros
- Sparrow, Joseph
- Watt, Charles Llewellyn
-
Ironmongers And Hardware Merchants, Etc
- Briscoe And Company, Limited
- Cooke, Howlison and Co p. 329
- Mr. Frederick Augustus Cooke
- Mr. Edward Howlison
- Edmond, John
- The Kia Tere Cycle Works p. 330
- Mr. Benjamin Arthur Stokes
- Mr. William Frederick Errington
- Laidlaw And Gray
- The Moa Cycle Works
- Paterson And Barr
- Robinson, T., and Co
- Thomson, Bridger and Co., Ltd
- Leather Trade
- Land Company And The Meat Trade p. 334
- Woollen Manufacturing Industry
- Merchants, Warehousemen, Etc
- Ahlfeld Bros. and Co
- Bates, Sise and Co
- Baxter, David, and Co
- Benjamin, D. and Co
- Butterworth Bros., Ltd
- Mr. Charles Percy M. Butterworth
- Cameron, W. R., and Co
- Chemical Stores Company p. 346
- Denniston, George Lyon p. 347
- Drummond, Thomas and Co
- Mr. Thomas Drummond
- Harty and Co
- Hayman, P., and Co
- Kirk, J. H., and Co p. 348
- Mackerras And Hazlett
- Markwald, Henry
- Mr. James Carlile Whiteman p. 349
- Murray, Roberts and Co
- National Mortgage And Agency Company of New Zealand, Ltd
- Mr. John Macfarlane Ritchie p. 350
- Mr. William Henderson
- Neill And Company, Ltd
- New Zealand Loan And Mercantile Agency Company, Ltd
- Mr. Andrew Todd
- Nimmo And Blair
- Mr. James Shiel
- The Otago Farmers' Co-Operative Association Of New Zealand, Limited
- Mr. James Harrison
- Paterson, A. S., and Co
- Rattray, J., And Son p. 353
- Remshardt and Co
- Reynolds, William E., and Co
- Scoular, W., and Co
- Tucker, Charles H., and Co p. 354
- Wilson, Robert and Co
- Mr. Robert Wilson p. 355
- Lambert, James Halls
- Printers, Stationers, Paper Merchants, Etc
- Grain and Provision Merchants, Grocers, Etc
-
Sundry Manufacturers p. 361
- Bills, Mrs C p. 361
- Mr. Charles Bills
- British And Colonial Waterproof Company
- Davis, Hugh p. 362
- Donaghy's Rope And Twine Company, Ltd
- The Hon. Alfred Lee Smith
- Mr. James Linster Passmore
- Gawne, W., and Co p. 363
- Gregg, W. and Co., Ltd
- Mr. W. Gregg
- Mr. William B. M. Fea
- Mcleod Bros., Ltd p. 364
- Mr. Charles Ziele
- The Milburn Lime And Cement Company, Ltd
- Zealandia Waterproof Company p. 365
- Mr. Richard Radcliffe Taylor
- Watch And Jewellery Trade
-
Wheel Traffic
- The Dunedin Tramways: The Old System, And The New
- The Dunedin And Roslyn Tramway Company, Limited p. 369
- Mr. David Ronaldson Eunson
- Bacon, David
- Mr. Bacon
- Mr. James Jeffs
- Crust And Crust p. 370
- Fitzgerald, Thomas, And Son
- Mr. Thomas Fitzgerald
- Mr. Michael Fitzgerald
- The New Zealand Express Company, Limited
- Wood Trade
- Old Colonists
- [introduction]
- Otago Early Settlers' Association
- Mr. Lachlan Langlands
- Mr. Archibald Anderson
- Mr. David Anderson
- Mr. John Philip Armstrong
- Mr. John Blair
- Mr. John Bell Blair p. 375
- Mr. William Black
- Mr. Benjamin Bray
- Mr. John Bell
- Mr. A. C. Broad p. 376
- Mr. Alexander Brown
- Mr. George King Browne
- Mr. James Elder Brown
- Mr. Gilbert Buchanan p. 377
- Mr. John Burnside
- Mr. Francis John Butterfield p. 378
- Mr. David Calder
- Mr. Thomas Callender
- Mr. Robert Campbell
- Mr. Robert Chapman
- Mr. Henry Clark
- Mr. Jasper Clark p. 380
- Mr. James Christie
- Mr. David Christie
- Mr. W. L. Christie
- Captain David Curle
- Mr. Thomas Corbet De Lacy p. 381
- Mr. John Donaldson
- Mr. John Duncan
- Mr. Henry Duncan p. 382
- Mr. James Farqharson, J.P
- Mr. James Freeman
- Mr. Peter Friel
- Mr. Colin Mckenzie Gordon
- Mr. William Isaac Haberfield
- Captain Charles Edward Hayward
- Mr. Henry Frederick Hardy
- Mr. Robert Harvey
- Mr. Denis Heenan p. 385
- Mr. Denis Heenan
- Dr. John Hislop
- Mr. John Hislop p. 386
- Captain Charles Stephens Hodge
- Mr. Edwin Hogg
- Mr. James Hogg p. 387
- Mr. Alexander Kilgour
- Mr. Alexander Kirkland
- Mr. William Langlands
- Mr. George Lindsay
- Mr. Francis Mcdiarmid
- Captain Francis Wallace Mackenzie
- Mr. Hugh Macneil
- Mr. John Mcneil
- Mr. Samuel Haywood Mirams
- Mr. Thomas Moodie
- Mr. William Alfred Mosley p. 390
- Mr. John Mouat
- Mr. George Munro
- Mr. Edward Peters p. 391
- Mr. Edward L. Peterson
- Mr. Francis Scott Pillans
- Mr. T. Gabriel Read
- Mr. Archibald Grant Reid
- Dr. Frederick Hall Richardson
- Mr. Peter Robertson
- Mr. James Rolland
- Mrs Robert Rossbotham p. 393
- Mr. Robert Rutherford
- Mr. James Scanlan
- Mr. Alexander Smaill
- Mr. Watson Shennan p. 394
- Mr. William Stewart
- Mr. John Sidey p. 395
- Mr. James Chapman Smith
- Dr. John Gibson Smith
- Mr. James Scott p. 396
- Captain Charles Frederick Sundsrum
- Mr. Alexander Stuart
- Mr. Robert Thompson
- Mr. William Henry Valpy
- Mr. Frederick Wayne
- Mr. Daniel Weir
- Mr. Richard Thomas Wheeler p. 398
- Mr. Arthur Wiffen
- Captain Peter Williams
- Mr. James Wilson
- Mr. John Wilson
- Shipping
- Suburbs Of Dunedin
- Late Photos p. 424
- [Dunedin City]
- The Northern Districts
-
Port Chalmers p. 425
- Port Chalmers p. 425
- Port Chalmers
- His Worship The Mayor
- Councillor George Barker p. 427
- Councillor William Gibb
- Councillor David Miller Mawson
- Councillor George Edgar
- Councillor John Mcpherson
- Councillor Henry Grimsey
- Councillor John Tait
- Councillor Alexander Cable p. 428
- Councillor John Shanks
- Councillor Alexander Clark
- Mr. Alexander Leck
- Mr. John Mill
- The Upper Port Chalmers Railway Station
- Mr. Ronald Griffith
- The Port Chalmers District High School p. 429
- Mr. James Rennie
- The Presbyterian Church At Port Chalmers
- Rev. E. C. Tennent
- The Church Of The Holy Trinity p. 430
- The Rev. Thomas Wilson Kewley
- The Port Chalmers Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. T. E. Thomas
- Borrie, William Henry
- Cook, John
- Mill, John and Co
- Mr. John Mill
- Thomson, John
- Watson, John p. 431
- Manning, James
- Mr. Manning
- Shanks, James Benjamin
- Mr. Shanks
- Stevenson And Cook
- The Port Chalmers Gas Company
- Mr. R. Curham
- Purakanui p. 432
- Waitati
- Seacliff p. 433
-
Merton p. 434
- Merton p. 434
- Scott, Henry
-
Waikouaiti
- Waikouaiti
- Waikouaiti County Council
- Councillor William Souter
- Councillor Allen Scott Orbell
- Mr. John Porteous
- Hawksbury
- His Worship The Mayor
- Councillor Edward Davis
- Councillor Ben Witt Fell
- Councillor Arthur Heckler
- Councillor Denis O'Halloran
- Councillor John Rendall
- Councillor William Russell
- Councillor Thomas Smith
- Councillor John Valentine
- Councillor William Ward
- Mr. James Dunbar
- Mr. William Mclean
- The Presbyterian Church p. 436
- The Rev. John Christie
- The Waikouaiti Cheese Factory
- Mr. William Graham
- Pickup, William
- Diack, William
- Townsend, Jams Andrew
- Mr. William Heckler
- Flag Swamp p. 438
-
Palmerston p. 439
- Palmerston p. 439
- Palmerston
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr. John Cowie Gow
- Councillor William Rufus Wheeler p. 440
- Councillor Samuel Woolley
- Councillor James Kitchen
- Councillor Robert Riddle
- Councillor John H. Appleby
- Councillor Edward Lefevre
- Councillor James Sloan
- Councillor William Robertson
- Councillor Edward Henry Clark
- Mr. William Becket Galloway
- Mr. William Lindsay Craig
- Mr. Alfred Hogarth Gill p. 441
- Mr. James Arkle
- The Waihemo County
- Mr. Magnus Isbister
- Councillor Thomas Muir p. 442
- Councillor James Roos
- Councillor David Ross
- Mr. David Kennedy
- The Palmerston Post And Telegraph Office
- The Palmerston Railway Station
- The Palmerston District High School
- Mr. Daniel Ferguson
- The Palmerston Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. James Izatt Clarke
- St. Michael's Church, Palmerston
- The Rev. Father James Lynch
- Wesleyan Church
- Palmerston Athenæum
- Lodge Palmerston
- Loyal Palmerston Lodge
- Palmerston Bowling Club
- The Palmerston Racing Club
- Mr. John Thomas Gwynne
- Palmerston And Waihemo Agricultural And Pastoral Association
- The Palmerston South Cemetery Trust p. 444
- The Palmerston And Waikouaiti Times
- Palmerston Magistrate's Court
- Mr. William Hilliard
- The Bank Of New Zealand
- Crump, Charles
- Gwynne, John Thomas
- Appleby, John Henry
- Pearson, William
- Clark, Edward Henry
- Shag Valley Creamery
- Mr. Henry Watts
- Palmerston Hotel
- Mr. Malcolm Allan
- Arkle, James
- Gow, John Cowie
- Mr. John Douglas
- Sir John Mckenzie
- Dunback p. 447
- Green Valley p. 449
- Morrisons
-
Shag Point p. 451
- Shag Point p. 451
- Allandale Coal Company
- Mr. Allan Mcintosh
- Mr. Alexander Sinclair Gillanders
- The Shag Point Coal Mine
- Mr. Thomas Shore, M p. 452
- Mr. William Edwin Rixon
- Mr. Alfred Latimer
- Mr. James Prentice
- Mr. Frederick Arthur Williams
- The Pukiuiti Hotel
- Mr. John Miller
- Goodley, Alexander
- Fraser, Angus, Junior
- Fraser, Angus
- Moeraki p. 454
- Hillgrove p. 455
-
Hampden p. 456
- Hampden p. 456
- The Borough Of Hampden
- Mr. William Nicolson
- Councillor William Murcott
- Councillor David E. Lefevre p. 457
- Councillor David Campbell Dunbar
- Councillor David Booth
- Councillor David E. Booth
- Councillor George Gould
- Councillor George Mccormack
- Councillor Henry Hutchings
- Councillor Thomas Gdanitz
- Mr. Archibald Alexander Mcwilliam
- Mr. James Doreen
- Mr. John Bandeen
- Mr. John Douglass
- Mr. Archibald Gillies
- The Hampden Railway Station
- The Hampden District High School
- Mr. Thomas Alfred Patterson
- Mr. John Watt
- The Hampden Presbyterian Church p. 459
- The Rev. William Nichol
- The Hampden Athenaeum
- Douglass, John
- Hampden Creamery
- Mr. Robert Wilson
- Clyde Hotel
- Mrs. Mary Johnston
- Booth, David
- Campbell, Archibald p. 460
- Duncan, Nixon
- Hodgson, John
- Moeraki Station
- Mr. Thomas Morten Macaulay
- Mr. Charles Campbell p. 461
- Waianakarua
- Herbert p. 462
- Maheno
- Inchholme p. 465
- Kakanui
- Kakanui North
- Reidston p. 468
- Totaratahi p. 469
- Alma
- Waiareka Junction p. 472
-
Weston p. 473
- Weston p. 473
- The Weston Post And Telegraph Office
- Mr. William Forrester
- The Weston Public School
- The Weston - Totara - Ardgowan Parish
- The Rev. John Gordon Mcleod
- McDowell, John
- Allan, Robert
- Allan, Robert
- Crothers, William
- Dick Brothers
- Mr. John Dick
- Mr. Robert Dick
- Harvey, George
- Jenkin, Thomas
- Lindsay, James p. 475
- McGregor, Daniel
- Milmine, James
- Mitchell Brothers
- Mr. Joseph Mitchell
- Turfis, James p. 476
- Mr. William Harvey
- Ardgowan
- Whitstone p. 478
- Enfield
-
Windsor p. 482
- Windsor p. 482
- The Windsor Post Office And Telephone Bureau
- The Windsor Public School
- Taylor, Richard
- “Armmore”
- Mr. E. H. Reid
- Balruddery
- Mr. Charles William Reid p. 483
- Irvine, Joseph
- Livingstone, George
- McCone, William
- Slattery Brothers
- Mr. John Slattery
- Mr. Michael Slattery
- Smith, Edward Sturrock
- Watson, Samuel Collinson
- Williams, Joseph
- Island Cliff p. 485
- Tokarahi
-
Tapui p. 489
- Tapui p. 489
- McMurtie, John
- Livingstone
-
Maerewhenua Diggings
- Maerewhenua Diggings
- Adams, George
- Adams, John Stonman p. 491
- Bailey. William
- Bloomfield, William
- Mr. Robert Simpson
- Ngapara p. 492
- The Ngapara Railway Station And Post Office Combined
- Mr. John Nicol
- The Ngapara Public School
- Mr. John Robertson”, B.A
- The Ngapara Presbyterian Church
- Milligan And Bond
- Mr. Owen Bond
- Mr. Edward William Foster
- Mr. David Murdie Anderson
- Watt, John
- Kydd, John
- Richardson, Thomas Adam p. 494
- The Railway Hotel
- Mr. James
- Beck, James
- Gleniffer Estate
- Mr. William Aitkin
- Mr. William Aitkin
- Hall, Alexander
- Little Brothers
- Mr. Thomas Little
- Mansfield Park p. 495
- Mr. Alexander Balfour
- Milligan, James Coates
- Miller, Richard
- McCulloch, John
- Paterson Brothers
- Mr. Thomas Paterson
- Mr. Andrew Patterson
- Quaife, Frederick William
- Mr. Frederick William Quaife, Junior
- Watson, Henry p. 497
- Webber, Henry
- Westlake, Thomas
- Captain John Nicol
-
Port Chalmers p. 425
- Oamaru
- Oamaru p. 498
- Oamaru In Parliament — The Hon. Thomas Young Duncan p. 501
-
Corporation Of Oamaru
- Borough Of Oamaru
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr. John Marshall Brown p. 502
- Councillor Alexander Clarke
- Councillor William Henry Frith
- Councllor Alfred Headland
- Councillor Robert John Keys
- Councillor Robert Mahan
- Councillor Donald Miller
- Councillor Robert Milligan
- Councillor James Mcdiarmid
- Councillor John Vernor
- Councillor William Waddell
- Mr. Thomas Mansergh Cunninghame
- Mr. Samuel Crawshaw
- Civic Institutions
- Ex-Mayors p. 503
- Ex-Councillors
-
Oamaru Harbour Board p. 505
- Oamaru Harbour Board p. 505
- Mr. James Stuart Holmes
- Mr. John Lyte Allan
- Mr. Alfred Avery
- Mr. John Marshall Brown
- Mr. George Brownlee
- Mr. Donald Borrie
- Mr. James Craig
- Mr. Robert William Monson
- Mr. Jasper Gauntlett Nicholls
- Mr. John Reid
- Mr. W. H. Rose
- Mr. David Ross
- Mr. Joseph Williams
- Mr. W. W. Wylie
- Captain James Ramsay
- Mr. George Sumpter
- Waitaki County Council
- Military
- General Government Institutions
-
Charitable Institutions p. 512
- Waitaki District Hospital And Charitable Aid Board p. 512
- The Oamaru Hospital Contributors
- Mr. John Mainland
- Mr. Alfred James Samuel Headland
- Mr. John Church
- The Oamaru Hospital
- Mr. David Somers Montagu
- Mr. Herbert Desmond p. 513
- Mrs. Susan Desmond
- The North Otago Benevolent Institution
- Mr. George Bisset
- Mr. James Houston Milligan
- Educational p. 514
-
Ecclesiastical p. 517
- St. Luke's Anglican Church p. 517
- The Ven. Henry George Gould
- The Rev. Algernon Gifford
- St. Paul's
- The Rev. Robert James Porter
- Columba Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. William Wright
- The Basilica
- The Right Rev. Monsignor Mackay
- The Rev. Father James O'Reilly p. 519
- Wesley Church
- The Rev. David Mcnicoll
- The Baptist Church
- The Rev. Arthur Dewdney
- Emmanuel Congregational Church
- Mr. David Mckee Wright
- The Church Of Christ
- Mr. Duncan Mclaren Mccrackett
- The Salvation Army Barracks p. 520
- Social
- Sports, Games, Etc
- Musical p. 523
- Press
- Legal
- Barristers And Solicitors
- Medical
- Dental
- Chemists
- Banking
- Insurance
- Commercial, Professional And Industrial
- Accountants, Auctioneers, Etc
- Architects, Etc — Forrester, John M.
- Photographers — Mahan And Muir
- Bakers
- Wine Manufacturer — Collis, Edwin
- Builders, Etc
- Dairying, Etc p. 534
- Decorators, Etc
- Drapers, Etc p. 535
- Fuel Trade, Etc
- Furnishing Trade — Grenfell, George Lander
- Hairdressing, Etc p. 537
- Hotels
- Ironmongers, Etc
- Leather Trade
- Meat Trade
- Merchants, Warehousemen, Etc
- Commercial Traveller — Cole, Herbert Sidney p. 546
- Flourmillers, Grocers, Etc
- Nurserymen, Etc
- Watch And Jewellery Trade
- Wheel Traffic — Williams, James p. 550
- Stables
- Miscellaneous
- Settlers, Farmers, Etc
-
Old Colonists
- Mr. John Barraclough
- Mr. John Borton
- Mr. George Dalgleish
- Mr. Joseph Steel Dalzell p. 553
- Mr. James Emslie
- Mr. John Hardy
- Mr. John Hood
- Mr. James Kay
- Mr. Edward Menlove
- Mr. Joseph Moss p. 554
- Mr. William Mchutcheson
- Mr. James Mcquade
- Mr. Peter Orr
- Mr. William Stevenson
- Mr. John Sinclair
- Captain Francis Turpie
- Dr. John Stubbs Wait
- Late Photographs
- [Otago]
-
South Oamaru p. 558
- South Oamaru p. 558
- Adams, Charles
- Awamoa — Mcgillivray, Robert
- Awamoa And Newborough p. 559
- Newborough
- Pukeuri p. 560
- Papakaio
- Awamoko
- Georgetown p. 564
- Kokoamo
-
Duntroon
- Duntroon
- The Duntroon Railway Station And Post Office
- Duntroon Public School
- Mr. David Stewart p. 568
- St. Martin's Anglican Church
- The Duntroon Parish
- The Rev. Peter Scott Hay
- Wood, Thomas
- Duntroon Hotel
- Mr. Pringle
- Rayne, William
- Mr. Rayne
- Brasell, John
- Dalcety, James Scott p. 569
- Hedley, James
- Holmes, Robert
- Mciver, Malcolm
- Stevenson, James
- Tallentire, James Everest
- Wise, George Edwards
- Brown, Israel
- Wilds, William
- Mr. William Stringer
-
Otekaike p. 571
- Otekaike Station p. 571
- Mr. John Tait
- Otiake p. 572
-
Kurow p. 574
- Kurow p. 574
- The Kurow Railway Station And Post Office
- The Kurow District Of The Stock Department
- Stringer, George
- The Kurow Public School
- Mr. John Tweedie Kelly
- The Waitaki Mission District Of The Anglican Church p. 575
- The Rev. Geoffrey Fynes-Clinton
- The Korow Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. Thomas Neave
- Stetens, William Edward
- The Kurow Branch Of The National Bank Of New Zealand, Limited
- Mr. Herebrt Theodore Black
- Prentice, Thomas
- Kurow Creamery p. 576
- Mr. John Common
- Mccullough, David
- Mr. David Mccullough
- Kurow Hotel
- Mr. T. A. Munro
- Mackie, Alexander
- Brooks, Charles Melville
- Mr. C. M. Brooks
- Chapman, Alexander Hamilton
- Davidson, John
- Hille, George
- Hille, William Gustave
- Hille, Christian Adolphus
- Munro, Walter Grant
- Murrey, John Robert
- Palmer, John
- Warwick, William
- Sutherland, Walter
- Mr. Christian Hille p. 579
- Milne, W
- Wharekuri
- Richmond
- Hilderthorpe p. 582
- Waitaki And Portobello — Goodall, George Alexander p. 583
- Waitaki
- Portobello
- Otakou p. 586
- Sandymount
- Highcliff p. 589
- Burnside p. 590
- Green Island
- Abbotsford
-
Sutton p. 595
- Sutton p. 595
- Gilbert, James
- Middlemarch
- Hyde p. 598
-
Kokonga p. 599
- Kokonga p. 599
- Mr. James Gillies
- Kyeburn
- Kyeburn Diggings
- Waipiata
- Hamiltons
- Patearoa
- Linnburn
- Gimmerburn
- Ranfurly
- Eweburn
-
Naseby
- [Naseby]
- Ex-Mayors
- Ex-Councillors
- Maniototo County Council
- Ex-Councillors p. 610
- General Government Institutions
- Naseby Hospital p. 612
- Educational — The Naseby Public School
- Ecclesiastical
- Sporting — Maniototo Jockey Club p. 613
- Press — Mount Ida Chronicle And St. Bathans Weekly News
- Legal
- Banking
- Professional, Commercial And Industrial
- Mining — The Mount Ida Water Race
- Wedderburn p. 617
- Rough Ridge p. 618
- Blackstone Hill
-
St. Bathans
- St. Bathans
- St. Bathans Domain Board
- St. Bathans Post And Telegraph Office
- The St. Bathans Cottage Hospital
- The St. Bathans Public School
- The New Zealand Curling Province
- The Bank Of New South Wales
- Mr. Alfred Harry Vernon-King
- Wilkinson, Thomas
- Vulcan Hotel
- Mcconnochie, William
- Pyle, William
- The Downs Farm
- Mr. Frederick Andrew Haig
- Mr. Patrick Frederick Mccarthy
- Mr. W. Thurlow
- Mr. John Thurlow
- Scandinavian Water-Race Company, Ltd
- Mr. John Ewing
- Mr. Neil Nicholson p. 622
- Cambrian
- Becks p. 624
- Matakanui p. 625
- Ida Valley
- Ophir
- Moutere p. 628
- Mosgiel
- Tokomairiro District
- The Tokomairiro District
- Millburn
- Milton
- Clarksville
- Glenore
- Waitahuna p. 676
- Lawrence
- Wetherstones
- Blue Spur
- Waipori
- Island Block
- Miller's Flat p. 694
- Ettrick p. 696
- Dumbarton
- Roxburgh
- Coal Creek
- Bald Hill Flat
- Alexandra South
- Earnscleugh
- Clyde
- Cromwell
- Lowburn Ferry
- Bannockburn
- Kawarau Gorge
- Waitiri
- Stirling p. 730
- Kaitangata
- Inchclutha p. 735
- Balclutha p. 737
- Romahapa p. 746
- Puerua p. 747
- Owaka
- Te Houka
- Warepa
- Kaihiku
- Waiwera
- Clinton
- Pomahaka
- Tapanui
- Tapanui p. 757
- Pokerau
- Gore p. 759
-
South Oamaru p. 558
- Southland
- Southland
- Invercargill
- Members Of The Legislative Council p. 791
- Former Members Of The Legislative Council
- Member Of The House Of Representatives — Mr. J. A. Hanan
- Former Members Of The House Of Representatives
- Borough Of Invercargill p. 795
- Ex-Mayors
- Ex-Councillors p. 803
- Southland County Council p. 804
- Ex-Councillors
- Land Board — The Southland Land Board p. 806
- Military
- General Government — Institutions
- Educational p. 819
- Ecclesiastical
- Social p. 823
- Sports, Games, Etc p. 825
- Racing — The Southland Racing Club
- Societies
- Musical
- Music Teachers
- Newspaper Press
- Legal p. 830
- Medical
- Dental
- Chemists — Macalister And Company
- Banking
- Insurance p. 834
- Commercial, Etc
- Trade Societies
- Agents, Auctioneers, Etc
- Architects — Roberts, Charles Henry
- Bakers, Confectioners, Etc
- Brewers, Etc
- Builders, Contractors, Etc
- Coachbuilders — Mcquarrie, D. And Company p. 840
- Dairying Industry — Murray, W. T. And Company, Limited
- Drapers, Clothiers, Etc
- Fuel Trade — Martin, William
- Furnishing Trade
- Painters And Decorators — Farnie, William
- Hairdressers And Tobacconists — Wright, Edward Walter
- Hotels
- Blacksmiths, Iron Founders, Etc
- Cycle Importers And Manufacturers p. 846
- Leather Trade
- Meat Trade
- Merchants And Warehousemen
- Nurserymen And Fruiterers
- Printers, Stationers, Etc
- Flourmillers, Grocers, Etc p. 855
- Sundry Manufacturers
- Watch And Jewellery Trade
- Wheel Traffic
- Wood Trade p. 859
- Farmers, Settlers, Etc p. 860
- Old Colonists
- Shipping
- Suburbs Of Invercargill
- Country Towns And Districts
- Kew
- Clifton
- Greenhills
- Seaward Moss
- Ocean Beach
-
Bluff p. 882
- [introduction] p. 882
- The Borough Of Campbelltown
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr. John Henderson Reed p. 883
- Councillor John Wallace King
- Councillor Alexander
- Councillor James Walker
- The Bluff Volunteer Fire Brigade
- Captain Peter Georgeson
- Mr. Samuel Nichol p. 884
- Sir Joseph Ward
- Mr. James Robert Bertrand
- Mr. Joseph Metzger
- The Bluff Harbour Board
- Mr. Andrew Bain
- Mr. John Walker Mitchell
- Mr. James E. Watson
- Mr. George Richard George
- Captain Norman Macdonald
- Captain Charles Herbert Lovett
- Mr. Ebenezer Johnson
- The Bluff Post And Telegraph Office
- Mr. Thomas B. Salmon p. 886
- The Bluff Railway Station
- Mr. John Guy
- Mr. Alexander Mcquarrie
- Mr. Arthur Sinclair
- The Primitive Methodist Church
- The Rev. Percy James Cossum
- Torrance, James
- Georgeson, Peter
- Johnston, Olloff Edward
- Walker, James
- Donaldson, Adam
- Bluff Dairy Supply Company
- Mr. James Thomas Wiggins
- Club Hotel
- Mr. Charles Sutherland
- The Eagle Hotel
- Metzger, Victor
- Metzger, V. And Company
- The Southland Frozen Meat And Produce Export Company
- Mr. Richard Artis Cruickshank
- Mr. James White p. 889
- Moody, William James
- National Mortgage And Agency Company
- Mr. Robert James King
- The New Zealand Loan And Mercantile Agency Company, Limited
- Mr. John Henderson Reed
- Wright, Stephenson And Company
- Mr. Donald Mckenzie
- Parsons, Alfred p. 890
-
Stewart Island
- Stewart Island
- Stewart Island County
- Councillor Christian Hansen p. 892
- Councillor John Bragg
- Councillor Newton Julius Jensen
- Mr. Robert Scollay
- The Stewart Island Portion Of The Gladstone Parish Of The Anglican Church
- The Rev. David Jamieson
- The Stewart Island Magistrate's Court
- The Sub-Police District Of Stewart Island
- Mr. James Mcdowell Irwin
- Ramsay, John Budge p. 893
- Graves, Claude Robert
- Greenvale House
- Mr. James Robertson Thomson
- Oban House
- Seafield House
- Bowers, Angus
- Harrold, James Joseph p. 894
- Plesant, Edmund
- Mr. James Harrold
- Mr. Stephen Bowers
- Tisbury
- Mokotua
- Kapuka
- Waituna p. 898
- Gorge Road
- Pine Bush
- Waimahaka
-
Fortrose
- Fortrose
- The Fortrose Post And Telegraph Office
- Mrs Annie Marryatt
- The Fortrose Public School
- Mr. Arthur James Millard
- The Fortrose Caledonian Society p. 903
- Mr. Kenneth George Mckenzie
- The Commercial Hotel
- Mr. Charles James Humphries
- Chisholm, H
- Mr. John Chisholm
- Anderson, John
- Elliot's Store
- Mr. Walter Springford
- Elliot, Robert Archibald p. 904
- Hutton, John
- Mcintosh, James
- Smith Brothers
- Mr. James Hart Smith
- Mr. John Smith
- Mr. Robert Smith
- Mr. William Gregory p. 905
- Otara
- Tokonui
- Otatara
- Waikiwi
- West Plains
-
Wallacetown
- Wallacetown
- The Southland Fish Hatcheries
- Mr. Thomas Pollockson Brass p. 912
- The Wallacetown Post Office And Telephone Bureau
- Mr. John Sibbald Grieve
- Wallacetown School
- Mr. George Hunter Macan
- The Wallacetown Saleyards
- Mr. Robert Dunbar Fraser p. 913
- The Underwood Milk Preserving Works
- The Wallacetown Hotel
- Mr. Henry Huggard Powell
- The Wallacetown Freezing Works
- Mr. Thomas Carlisle Thomson
- Brown, George Simpson
- Grant, John p. 914
- Scott, David
- Stevens, John Wardlaw
- Mr. Lachlan Gray
- Mr. James Grieve p. 915
- The Rev. Andrew Stevens
- Lorne
- Lind's Bridge
- Makarewa Township
- Makarewa
- Branxholme
- Oporo
- Spar Bush
-
Waianiwa
- Waianiwa
- The Waianiwa Post Office
- Mr. James Goymer Steans
- The Waianiwa Public School
- Mr. A. Y. Smith
- Mckay, John
- Steans, James Goymer
- The Waianiwa Timber Yard
- Mr. Francis Boyd
- Beaven, Alfred
- Fraser, Lachlan
- Grieve, Robert
- Howells, Humphrey
- Mcdermid, Duncan p. 923
- Mclean, Alexander
- Smith, James
- Weir, William
- Wilson, James Lindsay
- Young, James
- Mr. John Blue
- Mr. John Wilson
- Otakau
- Wright's Bush
- Waimatuku
- Thornbury p. 929
- Riverton
- Riverton
- Mr. John Charles Thomson p. 932
- Mr. Theophilus Daniel
- The Riverton Borough Council
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr John Charles Thomson
- Councillor William Edmund Blackmore p. 933
- Councillor William Richard Pankhurst
- Councillor Harry Hamilton Twemlow
- Mr. George Osborne Cassels
- Mr. John Petchell
- Mr. George Robertson p. 934
- The Rev. Edgar Ward
- Mr. Daniel Durbridge
- Mr. Thomas Benner Mccarthy
- Mr. Leonard Wright Petchell
- The Riverton Police Sub-District
- Constable Ernest Bingham
- The Wallace And Fiord Hospital
- Dr. Ninian George Trotter
- Miss Helena Wilvourne Willis p. 936
- Miss Charlotte Marion Bird
- Dr. William Nelson
- The Riverton - Cumthornbury-Otautau And Orepuki Parish
- The Rev. Arthur Dowrick Beavan
- St. Columba Roman Catholic Church
- The Very Rev. Father John Sheehan
- Lodge Aparima
- Mr. John Pattison
- Western Districts Agricultural And Pastoral Association
- The Riverton Brass Band
- Mr. J. W Moore
- Gordon, Colin Huntly
- The Bank Of New Zealand
- Mr. William Maurice Tarlton
- Mr. George Nicholas Pickett
- National Bank Of New Zealand, Ltd., Riverton p. 938
- Mr. Vernon Richard Hackworth
- Mills, J. R. And Son
- Mr. John Robert Mills
- Mr. Frederick Carlton Mills
- Johnstone, Charles Edward
- The Railway Hotel
- Mr. William Gunn
- Woolf, Isaiah p. 939
- Campbell, Albert Charles
- Twemlow, Harry Hamilton
- Gummies Bush Flaxmill
- Mr. Alexander Sutherland
- More, James, And Sons
- Mr. James More
- Mr. Thomas More
- Mr. James More
- Mr. Albert More
- Mr. John Hardie Mcnickel
- Pourakino Sawmill
- Mr. Thomas Trail
- Mr. Robert Trail
- Mr. Edward Albert Trail
- Mr. Francis John Trail
- Mr. Edward Kinnersley Smythies
- Mr. Kenneth Trail
- Watson, Henry
- Dundas, Duncan
- Waldeck Estate
- Mr. Robert Mitchell
- Mr. Alexander Sangster p. 942
-
Colac Bay
- Colac Bay
- The Colac Bay Post Office
- Mr. Arthur James Nicholas
- Waugh And Harrison
- Mr. William Charles Harrison
- The Colac Bay Flax Mill
- Mr. Stewart Campbell
- The Colac Bay Sawmill
- Mr. George Tasman Dawson
- Colac Bay Sawmills
- Mr. John Sutherland
- Mr. Frederick Walter Dawson
- Mr. John Pumphry
- Fisher And Company's Sawmill p. 944
- Mr. George Edward Fisher
- Wakapatu
- Round Hill
- Pahia
-
Orepuki p. 947
- The Picturesquely-Situated Settlement p. 947
- The Orepuki Police Station
- Constable Henry Fretwell
- The Orepuki Railway Station And Post Office Stands
- Mr. Thomas J. Bell
- Orepuki Public School
- Mr. Henry Paterson Young
- St. Faith's Anglican Church
- The “Orepuki Advocate”
- Stockwell, George Thomas
- Johnston, Thomas
- Wilson's Family Hotel
- Mr. F. H. Wilson p. 949
- Masonic Hotel
- Mr. Andrew Mcfarlane
- Garden, Henry
- The Southland Sawmilling Company's Mill
- Mr. Thomas Abel Roff
- Mr. Michael Dowling
- Te Tumutu Sawmill
- Mr. Leonard Cross
- Printz, Henry Albert
- Printz, John Louis
- Riddle, Walter p. 951
- Mr. Albert Cassels
- Mr. John Leiper Currie
- Mr. William Philip Mirrielees p. 952
- Mr. George Valentine Printz
- McEwen, Isaac
- Waihoaka
- Te Tua
-
Tuatapere p. 955
- Tuatapere p. 955
- Grey, William John
- Gummies Bush
-
Fairfax
- Fairfax
- [untitled]
- Mr. Thomas Alexander Stephens
- The Fairfax Public School
- Miss Edith Hodgkinson
- Shamrock Hotel
- Mrs Christina Callaghan
- Ermedale Sawmill p. 958
- Mr. Matthew Bradley
- Mr. John Kilkelly
- Mr. Albert Currie
- Mr. Donald Mcintosh
- Fox, John
- Haywood, William p. 959
- McIntosh, Donald
- Ward, William
- Ward, Benjamin p. 960
- Isla Bank
-
Otautau
- [introduction]
- The Otautau Town District
- Mr. Joseph Swap p. 962
- The Wallace County Council
- Mr. John Fraser
- Councillor David Clark
- Councillor James King
- Councillor John Thomas Newton p. 963
- Councillor Thomas Power
- Mr. James Fullarton
- Mr. Archibald Mcgavock
- Mr. John Mcintyre
- The Otautau Sub-Police District
- Constable Patrick Joyce
- St. Andrew's Anglican Church
- King, Francis
- Thomson And Beattie, Limited p. 964
- Mr. John Sheargold
- Jaquiery, Robert John
- Paterson, William
- Officer, Alfred Henry
- Steele, Thomas p. 965
- Watson, J. E. And Company, Limited
- Mr. Thomas Parker Dyer
- Otautau Roller Mills
- Mr. William Saunders
- Mr. David Mill Collett
- Glenburn Mill
- Mr. Charles Herbert Bradley p. 966
- The Otautau Sawmill
- Mr. Thomas Robert Newton
- Waicola
- Scott's Gap
- Clifden
- Eastern Bush
-
Aparima p. 970
- Aparima p. 970
- The Aparima Post Office
- Mr. Norman Stewart Campbell
- Anderson, Alfred Augustus
- Carrick, John
- Clent, Edward
- Coombes, Thomas James
- Hardwick, Thomas
- James And Son
- Mr. Stephen James
- Mr. Richard George James
- James, Stephen
- James, Richard Samuel p. 972
- Lightfoot, William Thomas
- Robson, Alexander
- Mr. John Hardwick
- Wairio
- Wrey's Bush
- Nightcaps
- Ryal Bush
- Wilson's Crossing
- Tussock Creek
- Lochiel p. 979
- Thomson's
- Gap Road
- Winton
- Winton
- Winton
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr Charles Daniel Moore
- Councillor William Henry Dawson Hurst
- Councillor John Menzies Kennedy
- Councillor Arthur Albert Liddell
- Councillor Charles Williamson
- Mr. William Russell
- Mr. James Gilmour p. 984
- Mr. Andrew Liddell
- Mr. James Mcarthur
- Mr. Robert Wilson
- Mr. Peter A. Blyth p. 985
- Stipendiary Magistrate's Court And Police Station
- Constable Hans Peter Rasmussen
- Winton Railway Station And Post Office
- Mr. John C. Campbell
- The Winton District High School
- Mr. A. L. Wyllie
- Miss Mary S. H. Mckenzie
- Miss Helen Birss
- The Winton Parish Of The Anglican Church
- The Rev. William Charles Wood
- St. Thomas' Roman Catholic Church
- Rev. Father Vereker
- The Winton Agricultural And Pastoral Association
- Mr. John Thomson
- The Winton Jockey Club
- Mr. Herbert Howard Kidd
- The Winton Brass Band p. 987
- Mr. William Henry Dawson Hurst
- The Winton Choral Society
- The “Winton Record”
- The Winton Drug Store
- Mr. William Dawson Cowie
- Bank Of New Zealand
- Mr. J. F. White
- Young, William
- McArthur, James p. 988
- Gilmour, James
- McDougall, James
- Railway Hotel
- Mr. James Anderson Keith
- Brown And Cowie
- Mr. Frank Cowie
- Blyth, Peter A
- Tansley, Henry James p. 989
- Wilson, Robert
- Liddell, Andrew
- Williamson, Charles
- Hagerty Brothers
- Wilson, James Lowrie
- Taylor, Hugh Mcgregor
- Butler, C. And F
- Mr. Charles Butler
- Mr. Frederick Butler
- Winton Flaxmill
- Mr. Charles Grimwood p. 990
- Gefrard, Arthur
- Hodgkinson, Harold
- Jack, Francis
- King, Duncan
- May, William Thompson
- Mollison, William p. 991
- Mount Pleasant Estate
- Mr. Thomas Maclean
- Norman, Thomas
- Spring Burn Farm
- Mr. Peter Thomson
- Mr. Robert Cameron
- Mr. Walter Henderson
- Mr. John Henderson
- Brown's p. 993
- North Forest Hill
- Otapiri Gorge p. 994
- Hedgehope
- Oreti Plains
- Drummond
- Gladfield
- Heddon Bush
- South Hillend p. 1002
- Limehills
- Centre Bush
- Harrington
- Dipton
- Riverside
- Caroline
-
Lumsden
- Lumsden
- Sexton, Silas p. 1010
- Lumsden Post Office And Railway Station
- Mr. John Fraser
- Mr. George William King
- Lumsden Public School
- Mr. William Hamilton Clark
- Miss Jane Hamilton Thomson p. 1011
- All Saint's Church
- Todd, William
- Martin, James
- Pope, W.E
- Mr. Thomas Albert Henry
- Fraser, Donald
- Riddell, Harry James p. 1012
- The Railway Hotel
- Mr. Joseph Michael Crosbie
- Payne, Joseph
- Reid And Brook
- Mr. Thomas Reid
- Johnson, George Frederick
- McFetridge, John
- Small, Andrew
- Mossburn
- Five Rivers p. 1015
- Parawa
- Athol
- Nokomai Siding p. 1017
- Garston
- Kingston
-
Queenstown p. 1020
- Queenstown p. 1020
- Queenstown Borough Council
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr. Lewis A. H. Hotop
- Councillor Christopher Dodd Dagg p. 1021
- Mr. Cyril Edwin Gudgeon
- Mr. Alexander Boyne
- Mr. Edward T. Wing
- The Lake County Council p. 1022
- Councillor Samuel Butson
- Councillor Robert McDougall
- Councillor William McKibbin
- Councillor John James Mcbride p. 1023
- Mr. Henry Oliphant Harte
- The Queenstown Rifle Volunteer Corps
- Captain Ernest Charles Wilmot Porter
- Mr. James Budge
- Wakatipu District Hospital
- Dr. James Douglas
- The Queenstown Parish Of The Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. James Wilson
- The Queenstown-Arrow Parish Of The Roman Catholic Church
- The Rev. Father John Francis O'Donnell
- The Lake Wakatipu Mail
- Mr. William Warren
- The Stipendiary Magistrate And Warden's Court
- Mr. Alexander Adam Mair
- Bank Of New Zealand, Queenstown
- Mr. Ernest Charles Wilmot Porter
- Hart, William P
- Hulbert House
- Laurel Bank
- Mcbride's Family Hotel p. 1026
- Boyne, Caroline
- Dagg, Christopher Dodd
- The Wakatipu Woodware Factory
- Mr. John William Luckie
- Mr. Horatio Nelson Firth
- Mr. Thomas Hicks
- Mr. Julius Wenkheim
- The Paddle Steamer “Mountaineer” p. 1027
- Captain John Brunswick Robertson
- Captain William Mcdowall
- Mr. Henry Duston
- Mr. James Gardiner
- The Achilles Gold Mine
- Glenorchy
- Frankton p. 1030
- Lower Shotover
-
Arrowtown
- Arrowtown
- The Borough Of Arrowtown
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr David Richardson
- Councillor Joseph Jenkins p. 1032
- Mr. William Jenkins
- Mr. Richard Joseph Cotter
- Arrowtown Hospital
- The Arrowtown Public School
- Mr. James Orr
- The Arrowtown Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. David K. Fisher
- St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church
- “Lake County Press”
- Mr. P. De La Perrelle
- Webb, James
- Ballarat Hotel
- Mr. David Richardson
- Baird, Graham Dick
- Mcmaster, John p. 1034
- Shaw, William
- Mr James Edwards
- Bracken's Gully Sluicing Claim
- Mr. William Stevenson
- Mr. John Dakers
- Crown Terrace
- Macetown
- Pembroke
- Longridge
- Balfour
-
Riversdale p. 1040
- Riversdale p. 1040
- The Riversdale Railway Station And Post Office
- Mr. Thomas Appleby
- Mr. Archie Taylor Heydon
- St. Mark's Anglican Church, Riversdale p. 1041
- The Riversdale Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. Andrew Dougall Kirkland
- The Waimea Plains Dairy Factory
- Mr. James Robertson
- Reid, James
- Jopp, J. And R
- Mr. Robert Jopp
- Hall, Wilson
- Jones, Henry Sydney p. 1042
- Mackay, William
- Murdoch, Alexander
- Waipounamu
- Wendonside
- Wendon
- Glenary
-
Waikaia p. 1046
- Waikaia p. 1046
- Councillor Colin Robertson p. 1047
- The Post And Telegraph Office
- Miss Magdalena Jane Orchiston
- The Waikaia Public School p. 1048
- Mr. James Brighton Hutchinson
- Matheson, J. and Co
- Mr. Duncan Matheson
- Nahkies, Rudolph George
- Mr. James Sinclair Calder
- Commercial Livery And Bait Stables
- Fewings, William
- Gillespie, John Reid
- Hyde Home
- Mr. Duncan Gillanders
- Turnbull, William Caverhill
- Hazledine And Goldie
- Mr. John Miller Hazledine
- The Fairdown Dredge
- Mr. William Aitken Johnston
- Mr. George Renwick Herriot
- The Hessey Dredge
- Mr. George Pettigrew
- The Lady Annie Dredge
- Mr. John Gordon
- Mr. Edward George Silk
- The Masterton Dredge
- Mr. Edward Lawson
- The Waikaia Dredge
- Mr. Norman Kenneth Sligo
- Mr. Edwin Erskine Collins
- Pyramid
- Mandeville
-
Otama
- Otama
- Dillon, John p. 1053
- Mcbain, Donald
- Myross Bush
- Rakahouka p. 1055
- Grove Bush
- Kennington
- Roslyn Bush p. 1058
- Long Bush p. 1059
- Rimu
-
Woodlands
- Woodlands
- Woodlands Presbyterian Church
- Rev. Evan Bissett p. 1063
- Rev. Thomas Alexander
- Watson, John Taylor
- Heads, Andrew
- Leith Maitland
- Dewe, George p. 1064
- Woodlands Packing And Canning Co
- Black, Archibald
- Wyeth, Charles
- Taylor, William Lang
- Woodlands Timber Yards
- Mr. George Ferguson Fleming
- Berry, Richard p. 1065
- Brown, Andrew George
- Church, Mrs Annie
- Dawson, George
- Laidlaw, John
- Meadows, Thomas John
- Milne, Peter Yule p. 1066
- Neill, James William
- Shand, George
- Walker, George
- Mr. Douglas Watson
- Mabel Bush
- Dacre
-
Edendale
- Edendale
- Mr. Charles William Johnson p. 1069
- Robertson, Thomas
- The Edendale Co-Operative Dairy Factory Company, Limited
- Mr. James Sawers
- Currle, William J p. 1070
- Mr. Ernest Thomas Morris
- Shennan And Mclauchlan
- Mr. William Watson Shennan
- Mr. William McLauchlan
- Edendale Sawmill
- Mr. John Francis Lopdell
- Cranstoun, Alexander
- Edendale Homestead
- Mr. Donald Macdonald p. 1071
- Marshall, Hugh
- Pattinson, Henry John
- Seaward Downs
- Mataura Island
-
Wyndham p. 1074
- Wyndham p. 1074
- The Wyndham Town Board
- Mr. Donald Gordon p. 1075
- Mr. George Hunter
- The Rev. James B. Smellie
- “The Wyndham Farmer,”
- Mr. Ewen Greville Macpherson
- Evans, John Ledyard
- Pope, Edgar p. 1076
- Finlayson, Thomas and Co
- Mr. Thomas Finlayson
- Mr. Hugh Mckerrow
- Traynor Brothers
- Mr. Andrew Joseph Traynor p. 1077
- Mr. Edward John Traynor
- Wyndham Dairy Factory
- Mr. James Mclauchlan
- Mr. Andrew Cunningham
- Wood, Andrew
- Farmers' Club Hotel
- Mrs Jane Linton
- The Railway Private Hotel
- Mr. James Walker
- Wilson, Andrew Anderson
- Winter, William John
- The Wyndham Branch Of The National Mortgage And Agency Company Of New Zealand, Limited
- Mr. Andrew Crosbie
- The Field-Gibson Flax Milling Company
- Mr. Oliver Moffat
- The Redan Flaxmill
- Mr. William Henry Crighton
- Beange, Alexander
- Greenlees, John
- Laidlaw, John
- Milne, James
- Williamson, George
- Mr. Peter Heron Blackley
- Mr. James F. Collins
- Glenham
- Mokoreta
- Chaslands
- Waikawa
- Niagara
- Mataura
- Mataura
- The Borough Of Mataura
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr John Lowden
- Councillor Hugh Cameron
- Councillor Charles Palmer Sleeman
- Councillor William Gardiner p. 1086
- Councillor Andrew Balneaves
- Councillor William Coster
- Councillor Herbert Walton
- Mr. Thomas MacGibbon
- Mataura Railway Station
- Mr. Adam Grierson
- Mataura Presbyterian Church
- Loyal Mataura Falls Lodge, 7,616 p. 1087
- Mr. John Henry
- Murdoch, William
- Thorn, William Perriam
- Young, William
- Smith, James
- Stevens, John R p. 1088
- Cameron's Mataura Hotel
- Gardiner, William and Co
- Lowden, John p. 1089
- Galt, J. And J
- Mr. John Galt
- Murie, Robert
- Mr. Ernest Ladbrook
- Bigwood, John
- Mataura Freezing Works
- Mr. John Hamilton
- Mr. James Hugh Scott p. 1090
- Mr. Alexander Jenkins
- Mr. Andrew Sandilands
- Taylor, John
- Mr. John Taylor
- Macgibbon, John And Sons Limited p. 1091
- Mr. Archibald Nairn MacGibbon
- Mccubbin And Cameron
- Mr. John Mccubbin
- Mr. Ernest John Cameron
- The Mataura Paper Mills
- Mr. Herbert Walton
- Mr. Alexander Anderson p. 1092
- Mr. William Ross
- Paterson's Flaxmill
- Mr. Ole Haukeland
- Mataura Livery And Bait Stables
- Parker, Henry Albert
- Greenwood, Harry John
- Argyle, John
- Cockburn, Alexander
- Galt, Allan
- Hastie, Thomas
- Mcgowan, Daniel
- Pryde, William Middleton
- Quertier, Alfred
- Smith, John
- Weatherburn, William
- Kay, David p. 1096
- Mr. Thomas Pryde
- Mataura Lignite Pit
- Mr. John Beattie
- Tuturau
- Charlton
- Waimumu
-
Waikaka p. 1098
- Waikaka p. 1098
- Loyal Waikaka Lodge
- Mr. William Mcgill
- Pacey, William Robert
- Ibbotson And Party's No. 2 Dredge
- Mr. Donald Mckenzie
- Mcgeorge Brothers' Freehold
- Mr. James Donald
- Paterson's Freehold Gold Dredging Company, Limited
- Mr. James Paterson
- Mr. Leonard Robinson
- United No. 1 Dredge
- Mr. Richard Jones
- Wendon Valley
- Otago Provincial District
- Supplementary
-
Supplementary
- Dunedin
- South Dunedin — Borough Of South Dunedin p. 1105
- Caversham
- Mornington — Councillor David Nicol
- Palmerston
- Oamaru
- Wharekuri — Mr. W. J. Cain
- Lawrence — Mr. J. Stenhouse
- Alexandra South — Mr. Gilbert Paterson Blue
- Invercargill
- Lorne — Mr. George Brown
- Wallacetown — The Southland Fish Hatcheries
- Wright's Bush — Mr. W. J. Mckenzie
- Pahia — Pahia Sawmill
- Dipton — Mr. L. V. Rasmussen
- Garston — The Church Of St. Thomas The Apostle
- Late Photographs p. 1107
- Errata p. 1115
-
Supplementary